Skip to main content
Home page
Site map
Search
Contact Us

The Professional Conference & Events Service

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Eventpro UK Limited and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The aim of this privacy policy is to tell you how we will use any personal data you provide through this website. Please read it carefully before you proceed.

MAILING LIST

There is a mailing list option on the site. The system will record your e-mail address and other information only if volunteered to us by you. We use your personal information only to manage your registration, contact you regarding the planning of your event & to send you any Eventpro UK updates, should you subscribe for them. All personal information shall be treated as proprietary and confidential. You can remove yourself from the mailing list at any time.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking website usage of the web site and in order to help us improve our website and for research and analysis purposes. We may pass this information to third parties. The aggregate information and statistics will not, however, include details that can be used to identify you.

SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

SALE OF THE BUSINESS

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by emailing info@eventprouk.com stating UPDATE in the subject line and then including any relevant information in the body of the email.

If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial emails or other communications from Eventpro UK Limited or third parties at the time you registered on this website but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by emailing info@eventprouk.com stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.